Extraction Thimbles
Glass fiber: ≤500°C
30+ standard sizes
Bulk & custom packaging
Whatman / Advantec alternatives
What Are Extraction Thimbles?
Extraction thimbles are porous cylindrical containers placed inside Soxhlet extractors. They hold solid samples during solvent extraction while allowing the solvent to percolate through and extract target analytes. Hawach offers two material grades: cellulose (routine, ≤120°C) and glass fiber (high-temperature, ≤500°C, acid resistant).
Types of Extraction Thimbles
Cellulose Extraction Thimbles
High-purity cotton
No binders
Economical
Manufactured from virgin cotton linters, cellulose thimbles are the standard choice for routine Soxhlet extraction of fats, oils, waxes, and pesticides. Available in over 20 sizes from 17×33 mm to 95×250 mm. Applications: Fat analysis in food & feed, pesticide residues, polymer additives.
Glass Fiber Extraction Thimbles
Binder-free borosilicate
Acid resistant
Low background
100% binder-free borosilicate glass microfibers. Withstand up to 500°C and resist most acids and organic solvents. Ideal for high-temperature extractions, acidic gas sampling (HCl, SO₂, NOx), and gravimetric analysis. Standard sizes: 25×90 mm, 28×70 mm, 32×120 mm. Custom sizes on request.
Cellulose vs Glass Fiber Extraction Thimbles – Which to Choose?
| Property | Cellulose | Glass Fiber |
|---|---|---|
| Max. temperature | ~120°C | 500°C |
| Binder content | None (cotton linters) | None (borosilicate) |
| Acid resistance | Limited (degraded by strong acids) | Excellent (except HF) |
| Alkali resistance | Limited | Limited |
| Ash content | Low but variable | Very low |
| Background | Low to moderate | Minimal |
| Typical applications | Routine fat, oil, pesticide | High-temp, acidic gases, gravimetric |
Available Extraction Thimble Sizes – Long Tail Coverage
Cellulose Extraction Thimbles (20+ sizes)
Glass Fiber Extraction Thimbles
How to Choose the Right Extraction Thimble – Buying Guide
• Cellulose: Routine extractions below 120°C, non-aggressive solvents, cost-effective.
• Glass Fiber: Temperatures 120-500°C, acidic samples, aggressive solvents, low background.
• ≤120°C — Cellulose | ≤500°C — Glass Fiber
• Fat / oil / pesticide analysis (routine) — Cellulose
• Acidic gas sampling, gravimetric analysis, air monitoring — Glass Fiber
• Measure the inner diameter of your Soxhlet chamber. Thimble OD = chamber ID – 1 to 2 mm.
• Thimble height should be 5-10 mm above the siphon tube top.
• For custom dimensions, contact us with your specifications.
Common Applications of Extraction Thimbles
Fat Determination
Crude fat in food, feed, oilseeds (Soxhlet).
Pesticide Residue Analysis
Organochlorine, organophosphorus pesticides.
PCB & Dioxin Analysis
High-temperature extraction (glass fiber).
Air Pollution Monitoring
Collection of dust, soot from emissions.
Polymer & Additive Extraction
Plasticizers, antioxidants.
Gravimetric Analysis
High-temperature weight determination.
• Custom sizes for cellulose and glass fiber thimbles.
• Private label packaging (boxes, labels) for distributors.
• Volume discounts for laboratory consumables resellers.
• Whatman / Advantec / Macherey-Nagel cross-reference available.
Frequently Asked Questions – Extraction Thimbles
Holding solid samples in Soxhlet extractors during solvent extraction of fats, oils, pesticides, pollutants, etc.
OD = chamber ID – 1-2 mm; height = 5-10 mm above siphon tube. See buying guide above.
Cellulose – single use recommended. Glass fiber may be reused after cleaning for non-trace work.
Cellulose ≤120°C, glass fiber ≤500°C and acid resistant. Glass fiber is for high-temp/aggressive applications.
Yes, direct alternatives for Whatman 2800, 2810, 603, Advantec 84/86/88, Macherey-Nagel MN 640/645.
Yes, for both cellulose and glass fiber. Provide OD, height, and wall thickness.
500°C (932°F).
Yes, batch COA for dimensions, weight loss, ash (cellulose) available.
Yes, sample packs available for cellulose and glass fiber. Contact us.
Cellulose ~8-10 µm; glass fiber ~0.8-1.0 µm.

